The Lamb Players, are a company consisting of a great pool of acting talent. The company casts it productions from actors from previous productions, “Lamber’s”, as well as inviting new faces to join them.  With Olivier, Ian Charleston awards, RSC, National Theatre,  West End and International Credits behind them, The Lamb Players really do bring the best of British Theatre to Rye.


In alphabetical order:


David Bark-Jones

Theatre includes: 39 Steps (Criterion West End); Plenty (Sheffield Crucible); Contingency Plan (Bush Theatre); Forest, Machinal, Dealers Choice (National Theatre); Julius Caesar (Birmingham Rep); All's Well That Ends Well (Royal Exchange; Some Sunny Day (Hampstead)

TV includes: Pillars of the Earth, New Tricks, No Angels, Pride and Prejudice, Oliver Twist, Bramwell, A Wing and a Prayer, Silk.

Film includes: Da Vinci Code, Rocknrolla, The Calling, The Expatriate.


Max Bennett

Theatre includes: at the National Theatre: Danton's Death; in the West End: Mrs Warren's Profession; other theatre includes: Measure for Measure, Waste, Romeo and Juliet, Thyestes, The Herbal Bed, Cymbeline, Twelfth Night, The Master and Margarita, In Basildon, Fabrication and Luise Miller.

Film: The Duchess, 99 Francs, The Sweeney, Anna Karenina; Radio: Beau Geste.


 Lily Bevin

Lily trained at RADA. Her work for theatre includes A Voyage Round My Father (Donmar Warehouse & West End),

KinderTransport (Shared Experience) & Sixty-Six Books directed by Robert Hastie & Tamara Harvey (Bush Theatre).

Lily is Artistic Director of www.osiptheatre.com; her new play returns to the Trafalgar Studios in London from

September 20th, 2012. She is currently co-writing a new British screenplay with actor/writer Emma Thompson.


Jonathan Broadbent

Jonathan trained at Guildhall School Of Music and Drama.

Theatre includes: Hamlet (Rose Theatre); Damned by Despair (Royal National Theatre); Midsummer Night's Dream (Lyric

Hammersmith/Filter/Tour); Three Sisters (Lyric Hammersmith/Filter/UK Tour); Ghost Stories (Duke Of York's); Chekhov in Hell (Soho/Theatre Royal Plymouth); Grand Guignol (Theatre Royal,Plymouth); The Story of Vasco, Strange Orchestra (Orange Tree Theatre); She Stoops to Conquer (No.1 Tour); Amadeus (Wilton's Music Hall); A Midsummer Night's Dream (West End/Verbier Festival); The Dumb Waiter, The Turn of the Screw, The Owl Who Was Afraid of the Dark, Master Harold and the Boys (Bristol Old Vic); The Secret Garden (Tobacco Factory); The Mill on the Floss (Nottingham Playhouse/Exeter); The Magic Toyshop (Shared Experience); The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (RSC); The Sonnets of Willie Hughes (RSC/Pleasance,London) and Peter Pan (Royal National Theatre).

TV includes: Five Years; Cold War; Alice in Wonderland and Gimme Gimme

Film includes: As You Like It and The Magic Flute

Radio includes: The Late Mr Shakespeare; The Anonymous Venetian; Konfidentz; A Long Silence and the Crux.


Joseph Chance

Joesph left the promising world of Cambridge University to train at LAMDA. Theatre includes: Spanish Golden Age season (RSC); The Importance of Being Earnest (Bristol Old Vic); Macbeth (Leicester Haymarket); Hamlet; Much Ado; A Midsummer Night's Dream (Stafford); Cyrano de Bergerac (Chichester). Reanimator (Southwark Playhouse 'Terror' season)

TV and Film includes: Wallander (BBC).

In 2010 Joseph achieved the ambition of a life-time by assaying the role of Lord Byron, performing in a wild and strange adaptation of Frankenstein, at both the Salzburg Festival and at the National Theatre, Brussels. In January of 2011 he became one of only 201 living Actors who have ever performed, non-stop, without sleep, in the London 50 hour “Improvathon” with The Sticking Place theatre company. This unceasing theatrical experiment was comprised of 50 hours of entirely improvised scenes performed without any sleep for the entire duration – or indeed much in the way of personal hygiene. Joseph lives in North London but would move to Venice if he could.


Elaine Claxton

Theatre work includes:

National Theatre: Nation, The Relapse, The Winter's Tale, Richard II, The Machine Wreckers, The Children's Hour.  Hampstead Theatre and Bristol Old Vic: Beasts & Beauties. Liverpool Playhouse and Nottingham Playhouse: The Price.  Watford Palace Theatre: Topgirls

Cube Theatre (Tour) : Hamlet.  Paines Plough: Down and Out in Paris and London

TV includes:

Wire in the Blood, A Dinner of Herbs, Mrs Bradley Mysteries, Deceit, Waking the Dead, Holby City, Hearts and Bones, Doc Martin, Silk and Bad Girls.

Radio:

3 times member of BBC Radio Drama Company


Richard Cordery

Theatre includes, Power of Yes, 'Tis Pity She's a Whore, (NT), For the RSC; Henry lV, Duke of Gloucester in Henry Vl, York in Richard ll, Buckingham in Richard lll, Malvolio in Twelfth Night, Comedy of Errors, Polonius in Hamlet, Macbeth, The Company of Men, Friar in Romeo and Juliet (World Tour), Corvino in Volpone, Brabantio in Othello, Falstaff in Merry Wives and Menenius in Coriolanus (RSC/ Old Vic/ US Tour ). Blackborough in Waste, The L.A. Plays (Almeida) Front Page, The Power and the Glory (Chichester Festival Theatre) The Family Reunion (RSC/Barbican/New York) Camillo in The Winter's Tale (Young Vic) Norman in Boys Next Door (West End), Normal Heart (West End), Spring Awakening (Lyric Hammersmith and West End), Love Story (The Duchess Theatre) A View From The Bridge (NT/West End), King Arthur (Chatelet- Theatre Musicale de Paris). Man and Superman, You Never Can Tell, Taking Steps, A Thousand Clowns, Macbeth, Judgement, (Regional Theatre), Much Ado About Nothing, Merchant of Venice (The Lamb Players)

TV includes Midsomer Murders, Absolute Power, The Falkland's Play, Jasper Carrot's Trial, Love Hurts, Plotlands, Bugs, The Green Green Grass, Just William, Unfinished Business, Casualty, Shine on Harvey Moon, Kavanagh QC, Will Shakespeare, Rumpole of the Bailey, Interrogation of John, London's Burning, Doctors, Chef, Get Back, Eastenders., Whitechapel, Eternal Law, Garrow's Law.  Films: Glorious 1939, Lorenzo's Oil, Love Hurts.


Rob Delaney

Rob graduated from the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School in 2008. On graduating he went to Salisbury Playhouse to play Geof in the 50th Anniversary production of A Taste of Honey, then to the National Theatre for Marianne Elliott's All's Well that Ends Well. He played Scripps in Christopher Luscombe's new production of The History Boys at the West Yorkshire Playhouse and on tour and has toured with great acclaim in Spamalot.


Laura Frances-Morgan

Laura trained at RADA.

Performed in several plays in the Young Writers Festival (Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse)

Portia in 'The Merchant of Venice' & The Wife of Bath 'The Canterbury Tales' (Cunard QM2, The RADA Studios & Hampton Court), D. C. Sankey in 'Prisoners Wives' (BBC), Journalist in 'Bound' (BBC) Rachel in 'The Hitch' (short film), 'Girls Night In' (The Box voiceover's) Jess in 'Love and Money' (RADA Festival)


Rob Hastie

Rob is a founder member of the Lamb Players, playing Borachio and the Friar in their first production of Much Ado, and co-directing Merchant of Venice in 2010 and As You Like It in 2011.  He was the Associate Director of Much Ado About Nothing at the Wyndhams Theatre in London, starring David Tennant and Catherine Tate in 2011 and in the West End in Onassis at The Novello.

Other credits as an Associate Director include Wolfboy (Trafalgar Studios) and 2:18 Underground (Lyric Hammersdmith).  As an actor he has appeared in seasons at the RSC and National Theatre, where his credit’s include All’s Well That Ends Well and Nation, and in Chichester, Sheffield, Derby, Birmingham and Glasgow, as well as his hometown of Scarborough.  Robert was a member of the BBC Radio Rep Company and has performed in many radio dramas.

He studied English at Cambridge and trained at RADA. Other theatre credits include The Caretaker (Glasgow Citizens); Tartuffe (Liverpool Playhouse); Frankenstein (Northampton/Frantic Assembly); The Importance of Being Earnest (Derby Playhouse); Nicholas Nickleby (Chichester); Great Expectations (RSC). Radio credits include Beau Geste, Tartuffe, A Passage to India, Black Beauty. Robert won the BBC Carleton Hobbs award.


Victoria Lloyd

Victoria trained at RADA, graduating in 2009. Theatre includes: Celebrity Night at Cafe Red (Trafalgar Studios)

Filumena (Almeida Theatre) Desire Under The Elms (New Vic Theatre) Mine (Finborough Theatre) Measure for

Measure (Almeida Theatre) Fool for Love (George Bernard Shaw Theatre). Radio includes: School for Scandal, Last Words.


Anna Madeley

Theatre includes: Becky Shaw ( Almeida); Earthquakes in London; Coram Boy ( National), The Philanthropist (Roundabout, New York); Contractions; Ladybird (Royal Court); The Philanthropist; The Cosmonaut's Last Message (Donmar Warehouse); Colder Than Here (Soho); The Rivals (Bristol Old Vic); The Roman Actor; The Malcontent (RSC/WestEnd); Love in a Wood; A Russian in the Woods; Madness In Valencia; The Merry Wives of Windsor (RSC); Be My Baby (Pleasance); Private Lives (Broadway)

Television includes: The Reckoning, The Secret Diaries of Anne Lister, Hustle, Law and Order, Crooked House, Marple, The Children, Affinity, Waking The Dead, The Old Curiosity Shop, Sense and Sensibility, Lewis, Consent, Aftersun, The Outsiders, The Secret Life of Mrs. Beeton, The Royal, A Dinner of Herbs, An Unsuitable Job for a Woman, Cold Feet

Film includes: A Fantastic Fear of Everything; Strawberry Fields, Brideshead Revisited, In Bruges, Stoned


Tom McKay

Theatre includes: “The Great Game:Afghanistan”(Tricycle Theatre/Public Theater,New York),”Frost/Nixon”(Donmar/

West End),”On the Third Day”(West End),”Macbeth”(Almeida),”Henry V”&”Mother Clap’s MollyHouse”(bothNational Theatre),”Macbeth”&”Lord of the Flies”(both RSC),”Gladiator Games”(Sheffield Crucible/TheatreRoyal,Stratford East)TV includes: most recently History’s Emmy nominated “Hatfields & McCoys”, Stephen Poliakoff’s “Joe’sPalace”(BBC/HBO), “The Shooting of Thomas Hurndall”(Channel 4),”Spooks”,”New Tricks”,”WaterlooRoad”(BBC),”Primeval”,”The Little House”,”Octavia”(ITV). About to start shooting the BBC’s Autumn costume dramaabout the War of the Roses, “The White Queen”Film: “Chromophobia”,”Imagine Me and You”,”Wrong Turn 3”


Robert Mountford

Robert trained at RADA.  Theatre credits include: Much Ado About Nothing (RSC and West End), Merchant of Venice  (RSC, World Tour),  Chili in The Black Album (RNT),  As You Like It, Merlin, Much Ado About Nothing, Hercules (Grosvenor Park Open Air, Chester),  Prospero in The Tempest (Tara Arts and West End),  Hamlet and Winters Tale (US Tours), Stockman in Enemy of the People, Bassanio in Merchant of Venice, Baron Von Munchausen, The Penal Colony, Medea (Tara Arts),  Gandhi and Coconuts,

Television Credits include: North Square(Channel Four), Torn (ITV), One Night, Eastenders, Casualty, Doctors, Reverse Psychology (all BBC), London’s Burning (LWT),  A&E (Always and Everyone for Granada ITV).Tagore’s Women (Kali Theatre) and UK tours of Much Ado About Nothing (Byre, St.Andrews), As You Like It (Sphinx), Romeo in Romeo and Juliet and East is East for Leicester Haymarket.

Also appeared in several short films, radio and regularly records audio books.


Elizabeth Nestor

Elizabeth trained at RADA. Theatre includes: Danton's Death and Phedre at The National; The Seagull at Colchester Mercury Theatre, Philadelphia Story, Flours of Edinburgh and Passing Places at Pitlochry Festival Theatre.

TV includes Doctors and Eastenders


Leon Ockenden

Leon bakes, acts and occassionally plasters crumbling walls for money. Theatre includes: Plague Over England (Finborough and West End); The Big Lie, Women Beware Women (RSC); The Tempest (Liverpool Everyman).

TV includes: New Tricks, Casualty, Richard the Lionheart, Heartbeat, Hawking, Judge John Deed. The Private Like of Samuel Pepys (BBC); The Runaway, Secret Diary of a Call Girl, Heartbeat, Midsomer Murders (ITV); Tripping Over, Family Affairs (Ch 5).Film includes: Red Tails, The Best Possible Taste and Across the River.

Leon has thoroughly enjoyed his time as with the Lamb Players and working with such a great bunch of actors.


Carrie Quinlan

Trained: Guildhall. Theatre: Sixty-Six Books, Where’s My Seat? (Bush Theatre), Smash! (Menier Chocolate Factory),

Diary of a Nobody (Drill Hall), The Nature of Things (The Place). Television: Miranda, New Tricks, The Late Edition.

Radio: John Finnemore’s Souvenir Programme, Elvenquest, Joan of Arc, The News Quiz, The Now Show.


Claire Redcliffe

Trained at LAMDA. Theatre includes: Quality Street (Finborough); When We Are Married (West Yorkshire and Liverpool Playhouse); Great Expectations and Tom's Midnight Garden (Manchester Library); Hamlet (The Factory); Top Girls (Watford Palace and Greenwich); Felt Effects (Latchmere); High Society (West End); The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Kindertransport ( Bolton Octagon - MEN nomination for Best Actress); Question Time (Arcola); A Midsummer Night's Dream and High Society (Regents Park Open Air); Road to Ruin, Engaged and The Beggars Opera (Orange Tree); Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead (Theatre Clywd and tour).


Francesca Rowan

Trained at LAMDA. Theatre includes: The Merchant of Venice,  Much Ado About Nothing and As You Like It (The Lamb Players) Between Women (Hen and Chickens Theatre); Lady Audley’s Secret (Alexandra Palace Theatre)’ Careless Love (The Tricycle and Theatre Clwyd); Rivers Edge (The Tabernacle); The Heart of Everything (The Pleasance Theatre).

Film and TV includes: BARE (RSA/ Beam TV); Ways to Die (Viacom); Metropolis (Universal).

TV Presenting: Live at Three (UK Living), Francesca is currently presenting Bridal Boudoir for Wedding TV.

Francesca Produced The Rehearsed Reading of Nigel Planers "Death of Long Pig' at Lamb House in 2008, Much Ado about Nothing in 2009, The Merchant of Venice in 2010 and As You Like It in 2011 and is the founder of The Lamb Players. Francesca has also produced three sons in the past five years.

Television and Film includes: Charlotte Gray, Auf Wiedersehen Pet, Doctors, The Royal, Holby City, Eastenders.


Andy Rush

Theatre includes: Vronsky in Anna Karenina by Helen Edmundson (Arcola Theatre); Sense by Anja Hilling (Hen and

Chickens Theatre); Pete in The Kitchen Sink by Tom Wells (Bush Theatre). TV credits include: Casualty, New Tricks, Wizards vs Aliens. Andy is about to start filming his first feature film, Here and Now.

 


Ryan Sampson

Ryan is peculiarly short for his age. He hopes to grow, but realises this is unlikely. Theatre includes: Dido, Queen of

Carthage, DNA, The Miracle (National Theatre). Television includes: Doctor Who, Fresh Meat and After You’ve Gone.

His favourite word is wanderlust, his porn name is Hammy Dickinson and he is single. He would like to dedicate his performance to Usain Bolt.


Hugh Skinner

Trained at LAMDA. Theatre credits include: Tis Pity She’s A Whore (Liverpool Everyman)Where’s My Seat?,

2 May 1997 & Sudden Loss Of Dignity (Bush), The Great Game (Tricycle Theatre), Angry Young Man (Trafalgar Studios),

The Enchantment (National Theatre), Senora Carrar’s Rifles (Young Vic), French Without Tears (ETT).

Television & Film credits include: Day of the Dead, Any Human Heart, Tess of the D’Urbervilles, Law & Order, Bonkers, Bloody Muddle, Les Miserables.


Leo Staar

Recent theatre credits include: After The Dance and Hamlet (National Theatre); Much Ado About Nothing (Wyndham’s

Theatre). Television: Dancing on the Edge, Dark Matters. Film: An Outstanding Performer.

 


Geoff Streatfeild

Trained at RADA. Theatre includes: Henry IV, Henry V, Henry VI and Richard III (RSC); Earthquakes in London, Pains of Youth, Bacchai and The History Boys (The National); Mountain Language (The Royal Court); Journey's End (West End); Nathan the Wise, Merchant of Venice (Chichester): Eigengrau and The Contingency Plan (The Bush).

TV includes: Hunter, Elizabeth, 20,000 Streets Under the Sky, Midsummer Murders, The Other Boleyn Girl, Love in a Cold Climate, Sword of Honour, Spooks.

Film includes: Angel, Match Point, Kinky Boots


Stephanie Street

Stephanie is a founder member of the Lamb Players and played Beatrice in their inaugural production of Much Ado About Nothing. She trained at LAMDA and studied English at Cambridge University.

Theatre includes: The Big Fellah and Mixed Up North (Out of Joint); Hens (Riverside Studio and Sky Arts); Sisters (Sheffield Crucible); The Contingency Plan (The Bush); Shades (Royal Court); Sweet Cider (Arcola); Not the End of the World (Bristol Old Vic); Too Close to Home (Lyric); The Laramie Project (Kit Productions); The Vagina Monologues (UK tour); Dark Meaning Mouse (Finborough); As You Like It (Greenwich Observatory); Arabian Nights (ATC).

TV includes: Lewis; Monday Monday; Apparitions; Holby City; Never Better; EastEnders; Primeval; Commander III; Soundproof; Nylon; Twenty Things to Do Before You’re Thirty.

As a writer, her first play, Sisters, played at Sheffield Crucible in 2010 and her most recent play Seizing Cinderella was featured at the High Tide Festival in May.

Stephanie had been a Selector for the National Student Drama Festival for the last four years, and is a Trustee of Shakespeare North.


Greg Tannahill

Greg trained at LAMDA.

Theatre includes The Play That Goes Wrong (Mischief Theatre), Beyond Beauty (Rebel Theatre), Events While Guarding the Bofors Gun (Pennard Road Productions), Irons (Local Girl Productions), Cabaret, Arcadia, Dancing at Lughnasa, Our Country's Good, As You Like It, Some Voices (LAMDA), The Shoemaker's Holiday (Sam Wannamaker Festival Shakespeare's Globe


Sam Taylor

After graduating from The University of Nottingham Sam was awarded an acting scholarship by Sir Alan Ayckbourn. As a member of Analogue, Sam devised and performed in the multi-award winning 'Mile End' and their critically acclaimed follow-up show 'Beachy Head.' Sam is currently in training at LAMDA and will graduate in summer 2011.  TV Includes: Holby City.  Theatre Includes: Macbeth, Cargo, 40 years on and The Girl Who Lost Her Voice.


Nick Tennant

Theatre includes: Tiger Country (Hampstead); The Power of Yes (National Theatre); The Ragged Trousered Philanthropist, A Christmas Carol and The Recruiting Officer (Chichester Festival Theatre); Roaring Trade and Pirhana Nights (Soho Theatre); Romeo and Juliet (Middle Temple); People at Sea (Salisbury Playhouse); The Caucasian Chalk Circle (tour and National Theatre); Under the Black Flag (The Globe); Members’ Only (Trafalgar Studio); Dead Funny (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The UN Inspector, The Associate, The Blue Ball and Billy Liar (National Theatre), Doctor Faustus (Liverpool Playhouse); Love Me Tonight (Hampstead); Cloud 9, Teeth ‘n’ Smiles and Billy Budd (Sheffield Crucible); The Taming of the Shrew, Tamer Tamed and King Lear (RSC); Comedians (Oxford Stage); Action (Young Vic), Herons (Royal Court); Les Justes (Gate Theatre); Little Malcolm and His Struggle Against the Eunuchs (HTC); Sugar Sugar and Love and Understanding (Bush Theatre); New Play Festival (Derby Playhouse); Henry IV Parts I & II (ETT tour and The Old Vic).

Television includes :The Colour of Magic, Hogfather, Residents, The Bombmaker, The BIll, What You Will. Films include Sex Lives of the Potato Men, Tube Tales: Monday Morning, Backbeat, The Gift, The Fool, A Dangerous Man.


Robin Whiting

Trained at RADA. Theatre includes Eric Birling in Stephen Daldry's production of An Inspector Calls in the West End.

And previously he played alongside Peter Bowles and Diane Fletcher in a national tour of Alan Ayckbourn's Relatively Speaking. His first professional engagement was Plague Over England at the Finborough Theatre, London, also directed by Tamara Harvey.


Jared Zeus

Trained at Ithaca College.  Theatre includes: 10 years as a company member of the Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey.  Mamma Mia (US National Tour), Zanna Don't (Off Broadway) other credits include: The Overcoat, Earnest in Love, Rhinoceros.  He is also a composer and a voiceover artist with numerous credits in both television and theatre.

 

Click here for tickets